+90 542 785 79 18ÇERKEZKÖY TRAVEL TURİZM-Belge No:8491

Milas-Bodrum Airport to the Peninsula: Bay-by-Bay Transfer Timing

Bay-by-bay transfer timing from Milas-Bodrum Airport: Torba, Bodrum, Bitez, Göltürkbükü, Gündoğan, Yalıkavak, Turgutreis and Gümüşlük.

Milas-Bodrum Airport to the Peninsula: Bay-by-Bay Transfer Timing

From Milas-Bodrum Airport, Torba is the shortest listed bay transfer at 32.59 km and 32 minutes; Gümüşlük is the longest at 56.04 km and 65 minutes.

Quick answer: the peninsula gets longer bay by bay

From Milas-Bodrum Airport (BJV), the shortest listed transfer here is Torba at 32.59 km and 32 minutes. The longest is Gümüşlük at 56.04 km and 65 minutes. In between sit Bodrum centre, Bitez, Göltürkbükü, Gündoğan, Yalıkavak and Turgutreis, each with its own rhythm and arrival profile.

Use the table as a first planning tool, then decide by the kind of bay you want. A short transfer does not automatically mean the right base, and a longer one can be worth it if the bay matches the trip.

Published BJV transfer timings by bay

BaseRoute from BJVTimeCharacter
Torba32.59 km32 minutesNorth-east of Bodrum, close to town, with resorts among pine forests and beaches
Bodrum centre36.16 km38 minutesHistoric Halicarnassus base with yachting, Blue Cruise heritage, Bodrum Castle and the Mausoleum
Bitez41.72 km45 minutesWindsurfing and sailing spot with an upmarket crowd
Göltürkbükü44.04 km45 minutesNorthern-coast village pair, with Türkbükü harbour, shore restaurants and bars
Gündoğan47.21 km47 minutesMid-peninsula north-coast option, useful when you want to be beyond Bodrum town
Yalıkavak54.09 km61 minutesNorth-western tip, blue-voyage setting and superyacht marina
Turgutreis54.78 km62 minutesSecond-largest bay town, commercial centre, beaches, water sports and nightlife
Gümüşlük56.04 km65 minutesFishing-village bay with fish restaurants, sunset dining and ancient Myndos ruins nearby

Closest arrivals: Torba and Bodrum centre

Torba is the short-arrival choice on the north-east side: 32.59 km and 32 minutes from BJV. It sits close to Bodrum town while still feeling like a resort bay, with pine forests and beaches. Choose it when the first-day goal is to get from the airport to a resort setting with minimal peninsula driving.

Bodrum centre is 36.16 km and 38 minutes from the airport. It is the right reference point if your trip is about the town itself: yachting, Blue Cruise heritage, Bodrum Castle and the old Halicarnassus setting. It is not the longest road, but the arrival can feel more urban than the outer bays.

Middle-distance bays: Bitez, Göltürkbükü and Gündoğan

Bitez and Göltürkbükü both sit at 45 minutes on the published routes, though their characters differ. Bitez is described as a windsurfing and sailing spot, while Göltürkbükü is a northern-coast base formed from Gölköy and Türkbükü, with a protected harbour and a shore lined with restaurants and bars.

Gündoğan is slightly farther at 47.21 km and 47 minutes. Use it as a middle-distance north-coast choice: far enough from the airport and Bodrum centre to feel like a peninsula base, but not in the final long-transfer group with Yalıkavak, Turgutreis and Gümüşlük.

Longer peninsula transfers: Yalıkavak, Turgutreis and Gümüşlük

The three longer listed transfers are clustered on the far side of the peninsula. Yalıkavak is 54.09 km and 61 minutes, with a marina-led identity and blue-voyage context. Turgutreis is 54.78 km and 62 minutes, a larger bay town with beaches, water sports and nightlife.

Gümüşlük is the longest listed route at 56.04 km and 65 minutes. It is a fishing-village bay known for fish restaurants, a farmers' market, sunset dining and swimming near the ruins of ancient Myndos. If you choose it, plan the first evening around arrival, not around doing too much after check-in.

Airport context before you choose the bay

Milas-Bodrum Airport has 2 terminals: a Domestic Terminal and an International Terminal. The International Terminal opened in 2012 and is mainly busy from May to October with European charter traffic; the Domestic Terminal runs year-round Istanbul and Ankara connections. In 2025, the airport handled 4.4 million total passengers, including 1.8 million international passengers.

For late arrivals, DHMİ lists BJV customs and immigration, health and sanitation, handling and security as H24. That supports the airport side of a late arrival, but your accommodation side still needs checking if you will reach a far bay after dark. Flight status is monitored for airport pickups, and pickup timing may be adjusted based on the actual arrival time.

How to use the timings

  • Choose Torba for the shortest listed resort transfer. It is the 32-minute option on the table.
  • Choose Bodrum centre for town life. It gives you the historic and marina-side base without going deep into the peninsula.
  • Choose Bitez for watersports with a moderate transfer. Its route is 41.72 km and 45 minutes.
  • Choose the far bays for setting, not convenience. Yalıkavak, Turgutreis and Gümüşlük all sit beyond 54 km on the listed routes.

Frequently asked questions

Which listed Bodrum bay has the shortest transfer from BJV?

Torba is the shortest listed route: 32.59 km and 32 minutes.

Which listed bay has the longest transfer?

Gümüşlük is the longest listed route: 56.04 km and 65 minutes.

Are Yalıkavak and Turgutreis similar transfer lengths?

Yes. Yalıkavak is 54.09 km and 61 minutes; Turgutreis is 54.78 km and 62 minutes.

For transfer and booking options, use the linked route pages in the table or start from the Milas-Bodrum Airport page.

Airport Transfer

Travel in comfort with a VIP transfer from Istanbul Airport (IST) or Sabiha Gökçen (SAW).

Book
24/7 WhatsApp support
TÜRSAB licence 8491 · Çerkezköy Travel Turizm

How to Book

1

Enter your trip

Pickup, drop-off, date and passenger count — see your price before you book.

2

Choose a vehicle

Compare capacity, luggage and comfort for your group.

3

Confirm details

Add your flight number so we can track it.

4

Pickup

Pickup details are confirmed with you after booking.

Upfront price
Flight tracking
Optional meet & greet
Cancellation terms in your confirmation email

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens if my flight is delayed?

We track your flight, and pickup timing may be adjusted to your actual arrival.

How much luggage can I bring?

Capacity depends on the vehicle category. Enter your passengers and luggage when you book and choose from the Vito and Sprinter options shown.

When is the price shown?

The price for your route and vehicle is shown before you book. Optional extras you add and any card-payment fee, where applicable, are itemised before you confirm.

Can I combine a transfer with a tour?

Yes — many travellers book an airport transfer to their hotel first, then a separate private tour once settled in.

Ready to book your transfer?

Get a quote, choose your vehicle and complete your reservation online.